{"endpoints":{"local_recs_url":"http:\/\/www.gochatterup.com\/wp-admin\/admin-ajax.php?action=shareaholic_permalink_related","share_counts_url":"http:\/\/www.gochatterup.com\/wp-admin\/admin-ajax.php?action=shareaholic_share_counts_api"}}; (function() { var shr = document.createElement('script'); shr.setAttribute('data-cfasync', 'false'); shr.src = '//dsms0mj1bbhn4.cloudfront.net/assets/pub/shareaholic.js'; shr.type = 'text/javascript'; shr.async = 'true'; shr.onload = shr.onreadystatechange = function() { var rs = this.readyState; if (rs && rs != 'complete' && rs != 'loaded') return; var site_id = '15aa8c5439e9960097fa3e68a7a2f7f1'; var page_config = {}; try { Shareaholic.init(site_id, page_config); } catch (e) {} }; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(shr, s); })(); //]]>

Privacy Policy

ChatterUP, LLC Privacy Policy

ChatterUP is committed to doing business with the highest ethical standards. Our Privacy Policy applies to all users of www.gochatterup.com (the β€œSite”). ChatterUP’s Terms and Conditions (β€œTerms”) are incorporated herein by reference and are available at www.gochatterup.com/termsandconditions. ChatterUP adheres to the following policies with regards to your privacy.

1. Definitions

A. “Non-Personal Information” is information that is in no way personally identifiable and that is obtained automatically through Your simple use of the Site with a web browser or the Service.

B. “Personally Identifiable Information” is non-public information that is personally identifiable and obtained in connection with providing a product or service to You. It may include information such as name and address.

2. Information Collected

When You enter the Site, We collect Non-Personal Information such as Your browser type and IP address. Likewise, in order to offer You meaningful products and services and for other reasons, We may collect Personally Identifiable Information about You from the following sources:

β€’ Information You give us on Sign-up or other forms on the Site and/or Software; or

β€’ Information You send us via any medium, including, but not limited to email, telephone, and social media interaction; or

β€’ If You use a mobile device platform to access the Services or communicate with ChatterUPβ„’, information transmitted from Your mobile device; or

A. Registration

In order to become a User (as defined in the Terms), You must provide us the following information to create an account: name, email address, company name and address, phone number, credit card information, Your Twitter username and authorization to access Your Twitter account.
ChatterUP may request other information from You during or after the registration process that ChatterUP uses to provide better and more customized services to Users. You acknowledge that this information is personal to You, and by creating an account on ChatterUP, You may allow others, including ChatterUP, to identify You and to allow ChatterUP to use Your information in accordance with the Terms.

B. Customer Service

We collect information when You interact with ChatterUP’s customer support in order to accurately categorize and respond to customer inquiries and investigate breaches of Our terms and conditions.

C. Using Third Party Services and Visiting Third Party Sites

Information You provide to third-party sites/websites through the Service are not within the control of ChatterUP and You provide such information at Your own risk. The terms and conditions of use and the privacy policies of those websites that You provide information to through the Service will govern their use of such information. Any information You share with a third-party site through the Service will be collected by ChatterUP. ChatterUP will use such information in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

D. Use of Cookies

The Site may send a “cookie” to Your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to Your browser from a web server and stored on Your computer’s hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off Your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage Your system. Cookies allow us to recognize You as a user when You return to the ChatterUP website using the same computer and web browser. We use cookies to identify which areas of Our site You have visited, so the next time You visit the site, those pages may be readily accessible. We also may use this information to better personalize the content that You see on the Site. Most browser software can be set to reject Cookies. However, if You reject Our Cookies, certain functionality on the Site may not work correctly. We do not link Non-Personal Information from Cookies to Your Personally Identifiable Information.

E. Web Beacons

ChatterUP also may use web beacons, pixels, anonymous ad network tags, and cookies to collect Non-Personal Information about Your use of the Site and the websites of selected sponsors and advertisers, to collect anonymized, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for advertisers, and to collect data related to Your use of special promotions or newsletters. The information collected by Web Beacons also allows us to statistically monitor how many people open Our emails and for what purposes these actions are being taken. Our Web Beacons are not used to track Your activity outside of the Site or the websites of Our sponsors. We do not link Non-Personal Information from Web Beacons to Personally Identifiable Information without Your permission. However, because Your web browser requests advertisements and web beacons directly from ad network servers, these networks can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if You had requested a web page from their site. If You are a non-registered Visitor to the Site, the only information We collect will be Non-Personal Information through the use of cookies or web beacons.

F. Log files, IP Addresses and information about Your computer and mobile device

Due to the communications standards on the internet, when You visit the Site We automatically receive the URL of the site from which You came and the site to which You are going when You leave ChatterUP’s Site. ChatterUP also receives the internet protocol (β€œIP”) address of Your computer (or the proxy server You use to access the World Wide Web), Your computer operating system and type of web browser You are using, email patterns, Your mobile device (including Your UDID) and mobile operating system (if You are accessing the Site using a mobile device), as well as the name of Your ISP or Your mobile carrier. ChatterUP may also receive location data passed to it from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices that You have enabled.

3. Exemptions from Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to any information You may send to ChatterUP by email or instant messaging programs (i.e. AOL, Yahoo, etc.), as email and instant messages are not recognized as secure communication forms. As such, We request that You do not send any information, which You consider private, to us by email or instant message. Furthermore, Our Privacy Policy does not apply to any information You post from Our Software to other websites (i.e. Twitter, Facebook, etc.), due to the public nature of such postings.
4. Use of Personally Identifiable Information

ChatterUP uses and/or intends to use Personal Information to:
β€’ Operate and improve the Site;
β€’ Provide Users with the Service and other products and services that a User may request or that a User has expressed interest in;
β€’ Facilitate subscription processing, reviews and analysis;
β€’ Evaluate User interest and needs in order to improve the Service and make available other offers, products or services;
β€’ Evaluate the types of offers, products or services We make available to Users and potential Users;
β€’ Track use of the Services;
β€’ Provide customer support;
β€’ Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to Users through email or other means, such as special offers, announcements, and marketing materials;
β€’ Send You reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages, service bulletins, or marketing;
β€’ Provide advertisements to You through email messages; and
β€’ Manage Our everyday business needs such as Site administration, forum management, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, enforcement of Our corporate reporting obligations, Terms of Use or to comply with the law.
5. Links/Postings to Other Sites
The Site and/or Software may contain links to other websites. ChatterUP is not responsible for the actions, practices, or content of such websites linked to or from the Site and/or Software. You understand that such websites may have their own legal documents to which You must agree to prior to using and that We have no control over these legal documents. As always, You understand that it is Your responsibility to verify Your legal use of a website as well as use of information from the website with the corresponding website owner

6. Market Research

ChatterUP may conduct online research surveys in order to gather feedback about the Site and opinions on important issues, through email invitations. When participating in a survey, We may ask You to submit Personally Identifiable Information. This Personally Identifiable Information is used for research purposes, and is not used for sales solicitations. Personally Identifiable Information collected through market research will be used only by ChatterUP and will not be given or sold to a third party without Your consent or as otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy.

7. When We May Disclose Your Information

Except as set forth below or as specifically agreed to by You, ChatterUP will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information as gathered from You on the Site.

A. We may share Personally Identifiable information in limited fashion to Our contractors and service providers that perform services on Our behalf, including, but not limited to, operation of the Site technology, marketing services, and other related services. Unless You have opted-out (see Section 7.C. below) of such sharing, these contractors also may have access to Your email address to send newsletters or special promotions to You on Our behalf or to send emails to You for purposes such as conducting market research on Our behalf. Access to Your Personally Identifiable Information by such contractors and service providers is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the contractor to perform its limited function for ChatterUP.

B. We may share Personally Identifiable information We collect, as permitted by law, to companies such as credit reporting agencies, or servicing and processing companies, or when required or advised to do so in response to a valid legal requirement to release this information such as a state or federal law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order; or (2) in special cases, such as in response to a physical threat to You or others, to protect property, or defend or assert legal rights, to defend ourselves in litigation. In the event that We are legally compelled to disclose Your Personally Identifiable information to a third party, We will attempt to notify You unless doing so would violate the law or court order.

C. If You prefer that We do not share certain information with Our contractors and service provider, as described above, You can direct us not to share that information by contacting us (support@gochatterup.com). Please note that an opt-out with respect to information sharing will not apply to information sharing arrangements described Sections 7.A or B.

8. CAN-SPAM Compliance Notice

ChatterUP and its affiliates fully comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us.

9. Transfer of Ownership

If the entire or substantial ownership of the Site were to change, Your user information may be transferred to the new owner so the service can continue operations. In any such transfer of information, Your user information would remain subject to the promises of Our then current Privacy Policy.

10. Your Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

This is Our entire Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version. You agree to it every time You use the Site and/or Software.

If We make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, We will notify You by email or by posting a prominent notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage You to periodically review this page for the latest information on Our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Site or Service constitutes Your agreement to be bound by such changes to this Policy. Your only remedy, if You do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of the Site and Service.

11. Questions About This Privacy Policy

Should You have a privacy question about the Site and/or Software, please email Our customer support department (support@gochatterup.com).